Board of Contract and Supply (BOCS)
[…] hereby approved and the Mayor or his designee be and the same is
authorized to execute said agreement; and be it further,
RESOLVED, that this resolution will take effect immediately.
AGENDA
CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF YONKERS
STATED MEETING
TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 28, 2010
25
RESOLUTION
7. BY: COUNCIL PRESIDENT LESNICK, MAJORITY LEADER McDOW,
MINORITY LEADER MURTAGH, COUNCILMEMBERS TERRERO,
GRONOWSKI, SHEPHERD AND LARKIN;
WHEREAS, the Civil Service of the State of New York State and
each of its civil divisions is comprised of the classified and unclassified
service; and
WHEREAS, Section 35, subsections (a) through (k) of the New
York State Civil Service Law delineate those positions which are included
within the unclassified service; and
WHEREAS, subsection (c) specifies that “all officers and
employees of the state legislature, and all officers and employees of any
other legislative body whose principal functions and duties are directly
related to the performance of the legislative functions of such body” shall
be included within the unclassified service; and
WHEREAS, subsection (c) takes into consideration the nature and
special needs of legislative bodies and the legislative process and,
thereby, appropriately places officers and employees of both state and