Committee of the Whole 7:30 P.M.
[…] WHEREAS, during a three year period of operation beginning with its opening in 2006 the Empire City Racino has achieved a ‘net machine income’ of nearly $1,350,000,000 of which just under $700,000,000 went directly to ‘aid to education’ Statewide; and
WHEREAS, during this same period, the impressive ‘net machine income’ results of the Empire City Racino come fairly close to matching the combined ‘net machine income’ of all seven other New York State ‘Racinos’ combined; and
WHEREAS, pursuant to the provisions of Section 54-l.a. of the New York State Finance Law, the definition of an ‘eligible city’ shall mean “a city with a population equal to or greater than one hundred twenty-five thousand and less than one million in which a video lottery gaming facility is located and operating as of January first, two thousand nine pursuant to section sixteen hundred seventeen-a of the tax law,”; and
WHEREAS, based on Section 54-l. 2.a., as an ‘eligible city’, Yonkers receives additional State aid of up to twenty million dollars yearly based on three and one-half percent of the ‘estimated net machine income’ generated by the VLT’s located at the Empire City ‘Racino’; and